Potsdam in Berlin, Brandenburg, Germany — Central Europe

"Berliner Mauer"

English:
Length 43.1 km East-Berlin/West Berlin, 119 km GDR/ West-Berlin Height 3.60 m.

On the 13th of August, 1961 the SED leadership ordered the closure of the border to the sectors of West Berlin. For 28 years this border divided Germany, Europe and the world. All direct traffic connections between Berlin and Potsdam became un-passable for its citizens.

In the follow years the network of wall and barbed wire fencing around Potsdam and Berlin was intensified. Many people were shot dead, wounded or arrested while trying to escape. As a result of the peaceful Revolution in Eastern Europe the Berlin Wall fell on the 9th of November, 1989. On the following day the barriers were lifted on Glienicker Brucke. The way towards a unified Germany and the unification process in Europe had been opened.

(Inscription beside the photo on the lower right)
The first solid bridge was designed by Karl Friedrich Schinkel and was erected between 1831 and 1834. A wooden bridge had already existed at this site since the 17th century. Photo: Robert Prager, ca. 1860. Potsdam Museum, Photo Collection.

2. Aerial view of the Glienicker Bridge
3. Portion of the Glienicker Bridge