Washington in Wilkes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Black Patriots Monument

Inscription.
Blacks, Native Americans, and Whites all fought for freedom for the American colonies. Their sacrifices will always be remembered.

The National Experience
Sources estimate that up to forty percent of the patriot militias may have been blacks or Native Americans. This was the most integrated American fighting force until the mid-20th century. Thousands - some free and others enslaved - fought for freedom. Every effort, every sacrifice, every hardship of each patriot is the foundation for today's freedoms.

The Georgia Experience
As the youngest colony, Georgia had few available for the militia. Hence, every man was required to serve - even slaves. When conscripted, the slaves were provided rifles, ammunition, and gunpowder. If they took the life of an enemy or captured a flag, they gained their freedom. On August 14, 1786, in recognition of his military service during the Revolution, Austin Dabney received his freedom and land from the State of Georgia. Dabney was one of many to fight for freedom in Georgia.

2. Black Patriots Monument
3. Black Patriots Monument