Athens in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Circle

Inscription. The Confederate Circle in Athens City Cemetery contains graves of over 50 soldiers killed in or around Athens during the WBTS, 8 unknown. Around 1898 ladies of the local UDC were working in the cemetery when bones, believed to be soldiers, were found. The ladies felt these soldiers deserved a proper burial. In 1901 the local UDC chapter placed markers with initials of the soldiers on each grave. In 1994 the Chapter researched and ordered new markers with full names and Military Service. The markers were replaced with joint effort of the SCV Camp 768 and UDC Chapter 198

"In honor of these soldiers who made the supreme sacrifices during these trying times."

Erected 2016 by United Daughters of the Confederacy, Joseph E. Johnston Chapter 198.