Sanford in Covington County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Town of Sanford

1. Town of Sanford Marker (Side 1)
Side 1
Sanford first came into being as a community post office which was established on May 19, 1879. Around the turn of the century, Sanford had a period of progress that lasted for several years. The L&N Railroad had come through in 1901 on its way to Graceville, Florida, and in 1902, the Henderson-Waits Lumber Company began operations with a huge lumber mill. At that time, the town had several other business establishments including Woodham and Langston, S.D. Wiggins and Son, Jenkins Company, W.D. Day and a large commissary run by the lumber company. It was in this year, 1902, that the town was incorporated.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)

The original Sanford School building was a two-story wood frame structure that stood a short distance from this site. This old building burned in 1929. The next year a new five-room building was constructed on this location. Lon Cobb and Bob Wiggins secured the notes for the materials and local people donated the labor. John J. Wilson Sr. was principal at the time. In 1932, an auditorium was added. Three more classrooms were added in 1935. In 1947, a cafeteria was added. This addition was made possible through the efforts of the Sanford P.T.A. The school
building was torn down in 1984 at which time construction began on the Sanford Town Hall/Sanford Volunteer Fire Department building.

Erected 2010 by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Sanford.

2. Town of Sanford Marker (Side 2)
(Submitted on April 24, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

1. Sanford Post Office
I was born in Andalusia, the county seat just west of Sanford. Across the road from the school was a two room post office. I believe the elderly lady's name was Brooks, Rhoades, or Stokes. She had to be in her 80’s then….1961 or two. My granny, Myrtle Dubose, would pull us in a wagon, or we would walk there to check the mail and go down to Ganuse’s gas station. Granny was a cook at the Sanford school and I was there several times. I played in the auditorium a few times. I loved it.

Up the side road still stands Sanford First Baptist Church, my church, and only church I knew until I was an adult. She took me there and that’s where I learned about Jesus. Most of my family is buried there. I guess my cousin Steve Thomasson still cares for it. Haven’t seen him since Granny died. I think the Salters bought Granny’s house off 84 there. Pa, Cornelius Thomasson, lived near Steve’s childhood home, and across from Pa was an old wood ranch house where I first remember Granny living. Then she lived behind the church, then she and Fletcher Dubose my grandfather, built/added onto that house off 84.

There was an electric pole across
3. Town of Sanford Volunteer Fire Department & Town welcome sign.
from the kitchen window where a blueberry bush grew. I spent a lot of time on the porch swing and sewed on her treadle sewing machine. I remember that she was mostly aggravated by us or at least me so I didn’t go there as much as I should’ve until she and we got older. Most of her family lived closer so they were there more often. (Mom and us girls lived in Pensacola most of our young lives.) I’d like to see coverage of the old post office if anyone can find pictures. Perhaps Steve or other Thomasson cousins have some.
    — Submitted December 18, 2023, by Patrina Gwenn Pate Asher of Valles Mines, Missouri.

4. Town Hall of Sanford