Plainfield in Will County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lincoln Highway - The nation's first coast-to-coast highway!

Rich in History and Culture

Inscription.
In 1913, Carl Fisher proposed the "Coast-to-Coast Rock Highway". Eager to put America on wheels, executives from automobile and tire manufacturers quickly joined in the effort. At the inaugural meeting on July 1, 1913, the newly elected President, Henry Joy, proposed the highway be dedicated to the martyred Abraham Lincoln. This became a cause that Americans nationwide could rally behind.

Through a wildly successful marketing campaign convincing the public (and eventually the federal government) that better roads were needed, The Road Act of 1916 provided the seed money to begin road improvement. The Federal Highway Act of 1921 reflected the need for an interstate road network. This act provided $75 million in funding to state highway departments.

The Lincoln Highway was once the most famous road in America. It was a testament to the vision and perseverance of entrepreneurs inspired to create the first successful, all-weather, coast-to-coast automobile highway.

In the early 20th century, as bicycle's popularity gave way to the expanding automotive industry, demand for improved driving conditions increased. Muddy, treacherous stretches, roads plagued by broken down vehicles, and impassable expanses amounting to little more than cow paths were rapidly becoming intolerable to a now mobile public.

Traveling
along the Lincoln Highway in Illinois will guide you to an adventure rich in beauty and heritage. You will explore a wide variety of scenic communities that celebrate unique history and culture brought together by the first paved road in Illinois. Rediscover the charm of the American road as you follow the 179 miles of the Illinois Lincoln Highway, where every mile is a story!

This gazebo project is coordinated by the Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalition, the management agency for the Illinois Lincoln Highway National Scenic Byway. The 179 mile portion of the Lincoln Highway through Illinois is the only section that has received the National Scenic Byway Designation.
Background Image: "One Half Mile West of Malta, Illinois"
Lincoln Highway Digital Image Collection, Special Collections Library, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.

Erected by Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalition.

2. The Lincoln Highway Marker Kiosk in Settlers' Park

1. The Lincoln Highway. Federal Highway Administration website entry (Submitted on April 24, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Lincoln Highway. Go Illinois website entry (Submitted on August 1, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Lincoln Highway Association. Association website homepage (Submitted on April 24, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Lincoln Highway Marker Kiosk in Settlers' Park
Looking ENE toward Lockport Street