Auburn in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gold Bug Stamp Mill

Inscription. The Gold Bug stamp mill was built in the 1880s in the Tahoe National Forest. The Gold Bug Mine, one of many smaller hardrock mines located throughout the Mother Lode, was established to protect the ownership of the main quartz vein of the Eagle Bird Mine. This was the result of the 1878 mining law which allowed the mine to follow the vein to its apex. In association with the U.S. Forest Service, the mill was removed in 1996 for reconstruction at this site by the members of Auburn Parlor No. 59, Native Sons of the Golden West.

Erected 2000 by Grand Parlor of the Native Sons of the Golden West, Clare D. McCullough, Grand President.

More about this marker. The marker is by the front of the fence enclosure

2. Gold Bug Stamp Mill
Monument is visible behind the tree on the left. The mine car at the top is visible from Auburn Folsom Road.