Pinole in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fernandez Mansion - 1894

Inscription. This monument marks the site of Pinole's birthplace and the center of its activities until the early 20th Century. The beginning of Pinole was built on the waterfront and around the mouth of Pinole Creek during the latter half of the 19th Century.
During the 1850's Bernardo Fernandez started a mercantile business on this site. Here he built a supply store, constructed warehouses and wharves, hauled farm products and handles the mail to become very instrumental in the early establishment of this city.
The Fernandez Mansion, a California Point of Historical Interest, marks the remnants of Pinole's birthplace and shall be preserved in perpetuity.

The Fernandez Mansion is hidden in the background.
3. Fernandez Mansion