Fort Bliss in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mexican War Refugee Camp

Inscription. On November 5, 1913, Pancho Villa's revolutionary forces attacked Chihuahua City, Mexico. Mexican Federal Administrators, Mexican Army troops and their families, and many other refugees evacuated the city. They traveled east to Ojinaga via train and on foot to escape Villa's army. Villa's forces pursued them and fought the battle of Ojinaga without success, until Villa arrived with additional forces. On January 10, the battle ended with Villa's forces capturing Ojinaga. The remaining refugees crossed the border into Presidio, Texas, and surrendered to Maj. M. M. McNamee and the 15th Cavalry. U.S. Troops moved about 6,000 Mexican soldiers and civilians to the railhead at Marfa, traveling 67 miles on foot in bitter weather. The refugees then traveled by train to Fort Bliss and were detained in the refugee camp which was located across from the Fort Bliss Museum in the Kelly Park area. The refugees received medical attention, vaccinations, hot showers, clothing and rations. As the Mexican Revolution became more of a threat to the El Paso border area, the detainees were transferred by train to Fort Wingate, New Mexico, in May 1914. They remained there until September 1914, when the decision was made to release the refugees back into Mexico.

3. Fort Bliss and Old Ironsides Museums
Marker is on the far left, near the flagpole.
4. Terry Allen Community Center
Near to the Mexican War Refugee Camp Marker is this dedication plaque, dedicated in memory of
Major General Terry de la Mesa Allen, U.S.A.
1 Apiril 1888 - - - - 12 September 1969
His dedicated career spanned 33 years of service, during which he gave unstintingly of himself to his country