Geneva in Kane County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lincoln Highway

Amenities Along The Highway

— Geneva, Illinois —

1. The Lincoln Highway Mural
Inscription.
Geneva played an important role in connecting the cities of the Fox River Valley to the Lincoln Highway. The city was eager to cater to the newly motoring public by offering well-lit, paved streets, a stop-and-go light, and a motorcycle policeman to assist the busy drivers.

Geneva's lively downtown offered travelers something for their every need: over a dozen service stations and garages, first class accommodations at Hotel Geneva and numerous restaurants and shops.
——————————
This mural was installed in December 2010 per an agreement between the City of Geneva, the Geneva Masonic Lodge, and the Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalition.

[Mural artist] Allen Hueg Marshall

Erected 2010 by Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalition.

1. The Lincoln Highway Association. Association website homepage (Submitted on April 27, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Lincoln Highway. Federal Highway Administration website entry (Submitted on April 27, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

The Lincoln Highway Mural image. Click for more information.
3. The Lincoln Highway Mural