Avondale in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Florsheim Shoe Company Building

Alfred S. Alschuler, architect • 1924-26

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription.
This building is a significant early 20th-century industrial building built for one of Chicago's best-known manufacturers. Founded and headquartered in the city for many years, the Florsheim Shoe Company was one of the nation's leading shoe manufacturers during the 20th century. The building also exemplifies the importance of early 20th-century American industrial buildings in the development of modern architecture. It is the work of Alfred Alschuler, a noteworthy Chicago architect who designed a number of other buildings, including the London Guarantee Building and K.A.M. Isaiah Israel Synagogue.

Designed on March 29, 2006
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected 2006 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks.

1. Florsheim Shoe Company Building Landmark. Chicago Landmarks website entry (Submitted on April 28, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Florsheim Company History. Company website homwpage (Submitted on April 28, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Florsheim Shoe Company. (Submitted on April 28, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Florsheim Shoe Company Building
3. Florsheim Shoe Company Building Frontispiece