Hyattstown in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hyattstown Mill

Inscription. A number of grist and saw mills operated on this site from the late 1700s to the mid 1930s. Due to seasonal changes in the water level, Little Bennett Creek proved unreliable as a constant source of power to turn the water wheel. Milling efficiency improved with the installation of steam powered roller machinery around 1905. Following a devastating fire in 1918, the Hyattstown community assisted in the reconstruction, using materials from nearby Prices Distillery. As technology and marketing changed, many country mills like Hyattstown Mill closed. The mill became part of Little Bennett Regional Park in 1965.

Erected by Montgomery County Park Commission Department of Parks.

3. Hyattstown Mill