Chenango Forks in Broome County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription. The stone walls visible here are parts of Lock 107 on the Chenango Canal, which opened in 1837. Constructed as a composite lock of stone lined with wooden planks, Lock 107 was repaired and rebuilt several times over the years. The last rebuild of the lock in the early 1870s replaced the plank lining with vertical oak fenders spaced every four feet anchored in the masonry walls. The pockets in which these oak fenders were set are still visible in the stonework today.

Just across the road from Lock 107 the last remains of a guard lock are still visible. The guard lock allowed boats to leave the canal and enter the Chenango River.

Erected by Chenango Valley State Park.