Chenango Forks in Broome County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Chenango Canal

Inscription. The Chenango Canal was part of a vast network of canals that connected New York State's cities with the Great Lakes, the Hudson River and the Atlantic Ocean. Opened for navigation on May 6, 1837, the Chenango Canal carried people between the Erie Canal at Utica and the Susquehanna River at Binghamton. The Chenango Canal encouraged development of industries and the creation of communities like Chenango Forks along its course. It provided inexpensive transportation for the regions residents and access to distant markets.

The Chenango Canal was one of the "lateral" canals that branched off the hugely successful Erie Canal completed 12 years earlier. Like most of the other lateral canals, the Chenango Canal never made enough money to pay for its maintenance and was officially closed in 1878.

Looking southwest toward the Chenango River.
Looking northwest toward the Chenango River.
Although the marker makes no reference to it this structure continues its original purpose by allowing water to pass under the road where there once was a canal. The aqueduct under the road was built by Irish stone masons to carry the Chenango Canal over the outflow from Chenango Lake. A concrete plug has been placed inside the stone arch to prevent any further crumbling.
The canal bed is directly below this Chenango Valley State Park road. View is looking south.