Near Reno in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Galena Creek Fish Hatchery

Inscription. The Galena Creek Fish Hatchery represents an attempt to make amends after Nevada's Comstock Lode ravaged the region's ecosystem in the 1860s and 70s. Fishing decimated local streams and lakes to feed a growing population. Eventually, restocking became an important goal.

Washoe County operated this hatchery from 1931 to 1949 as an auxiliary to their main facility on the Truckee River in Reno. Galena Creek was ideal because of the continuous supply of uncontaminated water. The hatchery reflects a trend, beginning in the 1920s, to combine habitat conservation and recreational development.

The county ceased hatchery operations in 1949. After that, the Boy Scouts, the Sierra Sage Council of Camp Fire, Inc., and the Washoe Bowmen and Sierra Archers used the site. In 1994, Washoe County reacquired the property as part of Galena Creek Regional Park with plans to restore the building for community use.

Erected by Nevada Historic Preservation Office; Washoe County Regional Parks and Open Space; Nevada Commission for Cultural Affairs; Federal Land and Water Conservation Fund. (Marker Number 267.)

The marker is visible to the right of the entrance door.
3. Marilyn's Pond at Galena Creek Fish Hatchery