Granville Township in St. Henry in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Cranberry School Bell

Inscription.
This bell is the original from the Cranberry School that used to stand directly across the road from this location. The bell was hung in the tower on the southwest corner of the school. Every day the bell was rung to begin the school day and call the children in from recess.

Anton DeCurtins built the school in 1904 and its dimensions were 36 ft. wide, 50 ft. long and 30 ft. tall with a tower. it had a red tile roof, a basement and a steam furnace. These elements made it one of the most handsome and best- appointed school buildings in the county at the time. The front entrance of the school faced west. In July of 1923 electricity was installed in the school. Originally grades one through eight were taught in the one room schoolhouse.

In 1938 the school was remodeled into a two-room schoolhouse when the Cranberry and Quinter schools were combined. Grades one through four were taught on one side and five through eight on the other. A teacher’s house and a bus garage also stood next to the school. Cranberry school was in operation until the 1960-61 school year when it was annexed to St. Henry Schools. The Cranberry School was closed when the new St. Henry elementary school was completed and ready for classes in September of 1961.

At 2:00p.m. January 18, 1962, the school was sold at auction for six hundred
dollars to Henry J. Vogelpohl, a representative of the catholic Church of Cincinnati, Ohio. The building was used as a warehouse for Robert E. Bruns Construction Co. until it was dismantled so the bricks could be reused. before the school was dismantled in 1972, Ray Stachler removed the bell from the school. He kept the bell for more than thirty years until the family of George Watercutter purchased it from his estate auction. The Watercutters donated the bell back to the parish where it is now displayed in front of the church. the only other piece of the school still in Cranberry is one of the original chalkboards, which at this time is in the home of Meradella Schwieterman.
Steve Watercutter 2008

Erected 2008 by family of George Watercutter.