Barnard in Windsor County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Dorothy Thompson Memorial Common

Inscription. The Dorothy Thompson Memorial Common was established in 2001 by the Barnard Silver Lake Association, a non-profit organization, in memory of the reowned journalist and one of Barnard's outstanding citizens in the years 1928-1962. The Common offers an open space in the center of Barnard where residents and visitors can stroll, relax and enjoy the view of the lake. During the winter, the Common is used for sledding and tobogganing and affords snowmobilers access to the lake. The Barnard Silver Lake Association maintains the Common.

Erected 2002 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

Dedicated to the enjoyment of all
The Barnard Silver Lake Association
July 14, 2001

Dorothy Thompson, world-famous journalist, was married to Sinclair Lewis and later to artist Maxim Kopf. 1926, she became the first female internationally syndicated journalist. 1934, Based in Berlin, she was the first foreign correspondent to be expelled from Nazi Germany. 1928, she established Twin Farms as her summer residence which later became the center for her successful column "On The Record" and a haven for political refugees, many of whom established homes in this area. Dorothy loved Barnard and was an active community leader.
4. Dorothy Thompson Memorial Common