True Blue, Saint George, Grenada — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles of the West Indies)

Geoffrey H. Bourne, DSC, DPHIL

17 November 1909 - 19 July 1988

Inscription.
As St. George's University's first Vice Chancellor (1978 - 1988), Geoffrey H. Bourne established the academic credentials that the medical school maintains to this day. His drive to firmly shape the newly established medical school according to rigorous standards laid the foundation for the success of its graduates and track record of excellence that is an integral part of the University. Dr. Bourne was an anatomist and primatologist holding academic posts at Oxford University and was the Director of the Yerkes Regional Primate Research Center before joining St. George's University.

away); Grenada National Museum (approx. 6.2 kilometers away); Sedan Porches (approx. 6.4 kilometers away); Historic Sedan Chair Portico (approx. 6.4 kilometers away).