Kenner in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Vietnam War U.S. Marine Corps

Inscription. The U.S. Forces commenced combat operations in Vietnam on 4 Aug 1965. By the time the 27 Jan 1973 cease fire ended the war, 8,744,000 U.S. Military personnel had been called upon to serve in the armed forces, including 794,000 Marines. Military personnel actually serving in Vietnam totaled 2,100,000 with Marine Corps personnel accounting for 294,000 of that figure.

Proportionately, more Marines died in battle than any other service. This is attributed principally to the fact that Marines actively pursued the enemy by focusing on small unit counter-guerilla tactics with the aid of close air support.

Some of the bloodiest and most important battles of the war were fought and won by Marines: the siege of Khe Sanh, the house to house battle for Hue City and Phu Bai, and intense enemy engagements in Quang Tri province to include Dai-Do along the northern DMZ.

We proudly honor those who served in our beloved Corps in this country's time of need.

Donated by a deeply appreciative former Marine.