Near Harpster in Wyandot County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Killdeer Plains Wildlife Area

A Feature of Ohio's Prairies

Inscription. Prairie grasslands were once widely scattered across western Ohio. One of Ohio's best remaining prairies, Killdeer Plains is dominated by tall grasses such as the big bluestem and plays host to some unique species of wildlife such as the eastern massasauga or swamp rattlesnake. Prairie grasslands are one of the most rare types of wildlife habitats in the state. Named for the killdeer, a shore bird, this is part of a wet prairie that once spanned some 30,000 acres and boasts a tremendous number and diversity of native wildlife.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The International Paper Company Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-88.)

View of the marker looking north along County Route 115.
View of the marker looking south along County Route 115.