Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The McConaghy Estate

Inscription.
Built in 1886 for Neal and Sarah McConaghy, this 12 room Victorian farmhouse represents the beauty and elegance of a bygone era. Members of the family resided here until 1972. In response to community interest, Hayward Area Recreation District purchased the estate. Hayward Area Historical Society assumed responsibly for restoration and preservation. In 1976 as part of the Bicentennial celebration, the home, complete with carriage house, opened to the public as a museum.

Erected 1986 by E Clampus Vitus, Joaquin Murrieta Chapter #13.

Regarding The McConaghy Estate. The McConaghy Estate is open to the public on the first weekend of the month.

4. The McConaghy House
5. The McConaghy House