Harrod in Allen County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

USS Texas (CGN 39)

Inscription. (logo of ship) USS Texas (CGN 39) The USS Texas (CGN 39) was built by the Newport News Shipbuilding and Drtdock Company and was commissioned September 10, 1977 The ship had an overall length of 585’ with an extreme beam of 63’. A crew of 575 manned the ship. Two nuclear fission reactors which powered a set of geared turbines propelled the ship at speeds excess of 30 knots. The USS Texas was decommissioned July 16, 1993. This anchor was acquired by the Auglaize Township Historical Society in December, 1995, and weighs 14,500 pounds. Harrod Christian Church

Erected by Harrod Christian Church.

Marker can be seen at a distance, on the ground between the anchor and the main park memorial (subject of another HMdb page)
4. USS Texas (CGN 39 )Anchor
One of the flukes