Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Invaded Farmland

Inscription.
Spring Hill Farm - now simply known as Henry Hill - lay fallow and overgrown in the summer of 1861. A small vegetable garden and orchard surrounded the frame house. Inside the home, 84-year old Judith Henry remained bedridden, too old to work the land that had been in her family for more than a century. She shared the home with her daughter Ellen. A hired teenage slave, Lucy Griffith, assisted with domestic chores.

The Battle of Bull Run culminated on the Henry property. Unaware of civilians inside the home, Federal artillery fired on the dwelling to drive away Confederate sharpshooters. The cannon fire crashed through the house, mortally wounding the widow Henry, the battle's only known civilian fatality. By day's end the family matriarch was dead, the house in ruin, and the surrounding landscape forever redefined by the events of July 21, 1861.

Captions:
The Henry House as it appeared after the battle.
Sketch made by Captain Leon J. Fremaux, 8th Louisiana Infantry.

Little remained of the Henry House by the time this photo was taken in March 1862. The current structure is postwar.

Regarding Invaded Farmland. This marker relpaces an old marker at this location titled "Invaded Farmland".

The Henry family graveyard can be seen in the background.
3. The Henry House, Rebuilt After The War