Near Bull Run in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Retreat from Chinn Ridge

First Battle of Manassas

Inscription. Colonel Oliver O. Howard's brigade brought up the rear of the Federal flanking column. After crossing Bull Run, the New Englanders hastened towards the sounds of battle. In the mid-afternoon heat, dozens of men straggled on the march or collapsed by the roadside. By the time they reached the front, Union hopes for victory were fading.

Intending to outflank the enemy, Howard's regiments ascended to the top of this rise. Suddenly the air exploded with shell fragments. Confederate artillery opened a flanking fire from the Chinn House yard. Masses of Rebel infantry charged out of the woods below. Howard's men managed a few ragged volleys before the parade-style battle lines began to break. The retreat gathered momentum and soon the Union army was in full flight.

Caption:
The struggle for Chinn Ridge, depicting the Henry House in the distance. Painting by Captain James Hope, 2nd Vermont Infantry. Artwork courtesy of Howard Coffin.

Erected by Manassas National Battlefield Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This marker replaced an old marker at this location titled, "Retreat from Chinn Ridge"

1. Manassas National Battlefield Park. National Park Service (Submitted on May 13, 2016.)

2. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location also titled “Retreat from Chinn Ridge” (Submitted on May 13, 2016.)

2. Another View of Chinn Ridge from the "Retreat from Chinn Ridge" Marker.
3. Chinn Ridge Trail with the "Retreat from Chinn Ridge" Marker in the Distance.