Pollock Pines in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The California Gold Rush

Inscription. The California gold rush followed Captain John Sutter’s logging effort in the Coloma valley. On January 24, 1848, James W. Marshall found gold in the tail-race at Sutter’s Mill. This discovery incited the greatest migration of mankind in history to the Western slopes of the Sierra Nevada Range.

For the original “49ers,” who mined the gold rush, a gold pan and sluice box were trademarks that faded into history when gold mining became a large industry. The four original Sierra trails leading to the gold camps all converged in Pollock Pines.

Historian: Anthony M. Belli

Erected by Sponsored by the Lillian M. Sexton Family.

More about this marker. This marker is placed at a six-sided kiosk having six markers and paintings depicting the events described on the markers. Two of the markers are missing.

2. The California Gold Rush Marker and Painting Depicting the Event
3. The Kiosk