Pollock Pines in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Pony Express

1. The Mormon Emigrant Trail Marker and Painting Depicting the Event
The missing marker base is seen on the left.
Inscription. The Pony Express originated in 1860, when our nation was divided and civil war threatened. Communication between California and Washington DC took months. Although the Pony Express existed little more than 18 months, it played a major role in the developing the post Gold Rush era in California and helped helped to protect the west coast from confederate piracy and efforts to overthrow the state government.

The Sportsman Hall in Pollock Pines was the original and only way-station in California. Because of the many hazards facing the Pony Express riders, they were usually young unmarried men. The changing of horse and mail saddle bag were done in a matter of minutes.

Erected by Sponsored by Walter R. Harmon and Sportsman Hall.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 38° 45.767′ N, 120° 34.68′ W. Marker was in Pollock Pines, California, in El Dorado County. Marker was at the intersection of Pony Express Trail (Lincoln Highway) and Forebay Road, on the right when traveling east on Pony Express Trail (Lincoln Highway). The marker is located

More about this marker. This marker is placed at a six-sided kiosk having six markers and paintings depicting the events described on the markers. This marker and one other are missing.

2. The Kiosk