Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Waco Suspension Bridge

Inscription.

In 1866 the Waco Bridge Company was granted a 25 year charter to build a toll bridge here. The charter guaranteed that no other bridge or ferry could be built within five miles. Construction began in 1868 and, after much financial difficulty, was finished in 1870. Bridge traffic included wagons, pedestrians, and cattle herds. Special rates were given to heavy users. From 1875 to 1889 the public agitated for a free bridge, but the company retained its monopoly. Then, in 1889, the bridge was sold to McLennan County which gave it to the city of Waco as a free bridge.

More about this marker. There is an identical marker at the southwest end of the bridge.

2. Northeast End of The Waco Suspension Bridge