Richmond in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

By Land and By Sea

Captions: (left) The Santa Fe tugboat Edward Engel nudging a freight barge toward the Ferry Point wharves. The 250' long barges held 14-16 railcars each and had a draft of 6' when fully loaded.; (center) The newly completed Municipal tunnel in 1915 as it looked from the west end. To the left is the railroad tunnel that was built in 1900.; (right) Map of Miller/Knox Regional Shoreline & Time table for the Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railway Co.
Inscription. San Francisco Bay is known for more than its great beauty. Its large estuary, where sea water mixes with huge river flows, is also a major port.
Richmond's deep natural waterfront lent itself to early industrial development. Augustin Macdonald recognized the potential here in 1895, and promoted the idea of a railway terminal.
"On reaching the summit of the hills a magnificent view greeted my eyes...its commercial possibilities appealed to me a once...(it was) the only point on the east...bay where land and navigable water met."
Chicago trains began arriving at Ferry Point in 1900. Passengers and auto ferries operated through the 1930s, while freight operations continued later, into the 1960s.

Erected by East Bay Regional Park District.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Miller/Knox Regional Shoreline near automobile tunnel.

The 1900 railroad tunnel is just visible in the cut on the left.