Richmond in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dynamic Wartime Port

Inscription. "They were from all over the country... all these people came to work here in Richmond at the shipyards...The shipyards, the cannery, there was a lot of industry here...They had three yards, and they were sending out ships every day... and I swear it was mostly women that were doing this." Mary Lou Cordova, Richmond teenager during WWII

Miles of undeveloped shoreline and access to the deep waters of the bay made Richmond the location of choice for the largest and most productive shipyards during World War II. The US government and private industrialists became partners in new ways, laying the groundwork for what President Einsenhower later called the “Military/Industrial Complex.” Together they created innovative plants and production methods designed to rapidly supply the war effort.

Henry J. Kaiser's company, the Permanente Metals Corporation, designed and constructed Shipyard #3 as a permanent facility, which is one reason it is still relatively intact. Though all shipbuilding and wartime industry is gone, this is still an active port. Five historic buildings remain: the machine shop. general warehouse, riggers loft (with paint and sheet metal shop), first-aid station, and cafeteria.

Thanks, now goodbye!

In 1945 when the war ended, most of the shipyard
shut down. With returning servicemen re-entering the workforce, tens of thousands of shipyard workers, many of whom were women and people of color, were laid off from their jobs.

Erected by National Park Service and East Bay Regional District.

More about this marker. This marker is located at
2. Dynamic Wartime Port Marker overlooking the former Kaiser Shipyard 3.
the Shipyard 3 overlook. The overlook is accessed by trail which begins from Canal Boulevard just south of the Shipyard 3 cafeteria.

Rosie the Riveter NHP, circa 1944
3. Kaiser Shipyard #3, on the bottom left, and Richmond in 1944
The Rosie the Riveter NHP Visitors Center is located in the lower center and the Rosie the Riveter Memorial is located at the righthand edge of the basin on the right.
4. The former Kaiser Shipyard #3 today
The machine shop is on the right.
5. The former Kaiser Shipyard #3 today
The general warehouse (partial) and riggers loft are on the left and the SS Red Oak Victory, one of two remaining Victory ships, is in the center.
6. The former Kaiser Shipyard #3 today
Dry dock and graving basins.