Princeton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Betsey Stockton

Women’s Heritage Trail

— Witherspoon Street Presbyterian Church —

Inscription. Betsey Stockton (1798-1865) began life as a slave for the prominent Stockton family in Princeton. When she gained her freedom at the age of 20, she became a missionary, traveling to Hawaii (Sandwich Islands), Canada and Philadelphia, teaching school and sometimes serving as an unofficial nurse. Stockton returned to Princeton in 1835, living in a small house on Witherspoon Street, in a primarily African-American neighborhood. She spent the rest of her life working to enrich the lives of members of her local community. Betsey was one of the first members of the Witherspoon Street Presbyterian Church, originally called the First Presbyterian Church of Colour in Princeton. Betsey Stockton taught children in a small building on Witherspoon Street. She continued to teach the children when the Witherspoon School for Colored Children was established. When Betsey Stockton died in Princeton at the age of 67, she was memorialized by former students who donated a stained glass window in her honor to the church.

“Of African blood and born in slavery she became fitted by education and divine grace for life of great usefulness, for many years was a valued missionary at the Sandwich Islands in the family of Rev. C. S. Stewart, and afterwards till her death, a popular and able Principal of Public schools in Philadelphia and Princeton honored

and beloved by a large circle of Christian Friends.”

Inscription on Ms. Stockton’s tombstone.

(Inscription in the two boxes on the right) (Top box)
The Witherspoon Street Presbyterian Church was originally known as the First Presbyterian Church of Colour in Princeton and it was at this site that Elizabeth “Betsey” Stockton began a Sabbath School for African-American children.

(Bottom box)
The New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail highlights a collection of historic sites located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to life the vital role of women in New Jersey’s past and present.

Erected by New Jersey Historic Trust-Historic Preservation Office.

3. Witherspoon Street Presbyterian Church