Richmond in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Home Front Legacy

Click on this image to enlarge it.
Inscription. "The war shed light on America's promise. It created an explosion that accelerated change all the way into the 1960s." -- Betty Reid Suskin

With World War II officially ended, Richmond filled with celebration in September, 1945. Years would pass before residents fully understood how much the war changed their lives.
A wave of new civilians bought homes and enrolled in college thanks to the "GI Bill." Although "old-timers" expected them to go home, most wartime migrants remained in the Bay Area. Having fought for democracy, veterans of home front and battlefield would not accept second-class status; the path to integrated schools, fair housing and workplace equity was worn by their marching feet.
Women had succeeded at men's work, and they wanted more. George Johnson remembered: "They couldn't understand why men made so much fuss over their job when it was so easy to weld." Though many lost jobs when the men came home, their daughters enrolled their children in day care (almost nonexistent before the war) then entered the trades, corporate offices and boardrooms.
Wartime demands had inspired new approaches to social needs. Affordable housing and childcare centers sprang up around Richmond's shipyards. Kaiser offered pre-paid healthcare to a newly integrated workforce. Those innovations were models
for social progress, a glimpse of what could be achieved in time of crisis, and a motivation to accomplish more in time of peace.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the San Francisco Bay Trail, just east of the Rosie
the Riveter Visitors Education Center.