Jackson in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Miners' Graves

Argonaut Mine Tragedy 1922

— (Catholic Cemetery) —

Inscription. In memory of Peter Bagoye, Rafaelo Baldocchi, Domenico Boleri, Eugene Buscaglia, John Caminada, Peter Cavaglieri, Manuel Costa, Paul Delonga, A. Fazzini, V. Fideli, Simone Francisconi, Battista Gamboni, Timothy Garcia, Maurice Gianetti, Giuseppe Giorza, Lucio Gonzales, brothers Antonio and Luis Leon, Battista Manachino, Pio Oliva, Emanuel Olobardi, Aldino Piagneri, Giovanaria Ruzzi, Domenico Simondi, George Steinman, Daniele Vilia, and Cesare Zanardi, who died August 28, 1922, in the Argonaut Mine fire.

Erected 1977 by Societa di Unione e Beneficenza Italiana, August 28, 1977.

More about this marker. The Serbian victims of this tragedy are interred at the St. Sava Serbian Orthodox Church cemetery off of N. Main Street and other victims rest in the Jackson City Cemetery next to this, the Catholic Cemetery.

2. Miners' Graves
The miners' graves are under the flagstones.