Near Sulphur Springs in Crawford County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Remembering Our Veterans of Early Wars

Inscription. In every war, the nation has used men from this community. This significant mound, once covered with flowers, and now flags, is dedicated to the Nations dead, which insures that no soldier is forgotten on Memorial Day.

Adam Link, one of the last Revolutionary War soldiers in America, is buried in Union Cemetery. He, in a particular sense, gives honor to the village of Sulphur Springs. Adam was born November 14, 1761 near Hagerstown, Maryland. He served three enlistments with the Pennsylvania militia in the cause of the Revolutionary War against the British. Private Link died in Liberty Township on August 15, 1864, at the age of 102.

Excerpts from the 1933 Sulphur Springs Centennial History

Regarding Remembering Our Veterans of Early Wars. Adjacent to the marker is a small mound of earth, covered with bronze flag holders and flags representing all wars involving US Veterans. Also, nearby is the grave of Adam Link.

wide view of site, the grave of Adam Link, is near the center, with the earthen mound to the right
sign near the marker