Downtown in Raleigh in Wake County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Seaboard Air Line Railroad WWII Memorial

who served in the Armed Forces of their country in World War II
and to the imperishable memory of those who died in that conflict
Hereon are inscribed the names of those
who gave their lives in defense of freedom, justice and right

A.D. Abbott, Jr. • W.M. Achord • K.W. Alexander • G.L. Allen • J.D. Anderson • J.B. Baltzegar • R.V. Bennett, Jr. • C.B. Beville • E.O. Billingsley • R.M. Brown • Melvin J. Burch • J.E. Coleman • H.R. Cornelius, Jr. • L.S. Cox • T.M. Craig, Jr. • W.E. Downing • W.C. Driggers • F.A.B. Echols • G.G. Emery, Jr. • C.N. Franklin • J.P. Gray • J.S. Groom, Jr. • T.R. Hancock, Jr. • C.G. Harrell • F.B. Huggins • W.S. Huntley • C.J. Ivey • A.J. Jordan • A.J. Kitz • H.S. Larkin • A.E. Lassiter • G.B. Lassiter • R.E. Leahy • Manuel Leak • J.N. Lewter • T.W. Long, Jr. • H. McAllister • E.A. McCain • C.H. McCranie • W.L. Mathis, Jr. • P.C. Michaux • W.E. Mitchell • J.R. Montgomery • R.F. Morrison • J.D. Murray • R.S. Newsome • A.P. Oliver • J.H. Palmer, Jr. • Martinus Powell • A.W. Rahn • C.H. Risher • W.C. Robson • L.R. Simmons • W.B. Slaughter • J.M. Sweatt • A.T. Thompson, Jr. • J.H. Toomer • R.V. Tuttle • G.I. Waters • P.W. Wheeler
• L.S. White • J.S. Whitehurst, Jr. • J.M. Wimberly • R.C. Wolford • A.M. Wood • E.W. Wood • B.K. Wren

“On fames eternal camping-ground their silent tents are spread”

2. Raleigh and Gaston-Seaboard Coast Line Building 1862