Emmitsburg in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Daughters of Charity

"O, it was beyond description"

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription.
Elizabeth Ann Bayley Seton founded the Roman Catholic community of the Sisters of Charity of Saint Joseph's here in 1809 (after 1850, called Daughters of Charity). The sisters played a prominent role during the Civil War as nurses and human service workers, providing compassion in an otherwise violent and painful epoch. They continued Mother Seton's ministry of charity, bringing solace and healing to the wounded of both armies, sometimes at their own peril.

Father James Francis Burlando, C.M., and a group of twelve sisters, taking "baskets of things for the wounded, bandages and other necessaries," were among the first from outside Gettysburg to provide help after the battle. One of the sisters remarked that there was not a woman in sight: "On reaching the Battle grounds, awful! To see the men lying dead on the road some by the side of their horses. O, it was beyond description, hundreds of both armies laying dead almost on the track that the driver had to be careful not to pass over the bodies. O! This picture of human beings slaughtered down by their fellow men in a cruel civil war was perfectly awful." The sisters set up headquarters in McClellan's Hotel (now the Gettysburg Hotel) to provide nursing services.

More than 600 sister nurses from twelve separate religious communities served during the Civil War. Among
the sister nurses from four communities with American hospital experience, approximately 270 Daughters of Charity rendered nursing care and spiritual assistance to the wounded of both armies at more than sixty sites in fifteen states.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

Shows nearby Civil War Trails sites.

More about this marker. On the left side of the marker is a portrait of Seton who would become the first United States born Catholic saint. In the center is a portrait of Father James Francis Burlando, C.M. (1814-73). In the upper right is a photo of St. Joseph's Academy and Central House of the Daughters of Charity (1867). On the lower right is a drawing from Harpers Weekly depicting one of the sisters providing comfort and spiritual assistance to a wounded soldier.

3. Civil War Trails Marker Cluster
In the parking lot for the National Shrine of St. Elizabeth Ann Seton. From left to right Daughters of Charity, St. Joseph's Valley Camp, and General John F. Reynolds.
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. This marker has been replaced by the linked marker.

1. Sisters of Charity in the Civil War. The Sisters' effort in the war was for the love of God and love of humanity. (Submitted on July 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Sisters of Charity of St. Joseph. A brief history of the sisterhood. (Submitted on July 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Daughters of Charity Emmitsburg Province. Today, the Daughters of Charity are an international community of over 21,000 women ministering on all continents throughout 94 countries in the world. Wherever there is human suffering, you will find Daughters of Charity of St. Vincent de Paul: happy, dedicated, caring, and creative. (Submitted on July 24, 2008.)