Near Enoree in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Into the Backcountry

Inscription. Britain's capture of Charles Towne in May 1780 marked the low point of American hopes for independence. The British would simply move north until they controlled all thirteen colonies. The only thing standing in their way was the frontier region known as the South Carolina Backcountry. Here some of the harshest fighting would take place and, here, British plans would begin to unravel.

Around 1774, Edward Musgrove had built his home and gristmill on the Enoree River. By the summer of 1780, he and his family would be wrapped up in events they could not have foreseen.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

More about this marker. The first part of the Battlefield Trail, where this marker is located, is within view of the spectacular Horseshoe Falls on Cedar Shoals Creek.

Regarding Into the Backcountry. At the top left is a faded map showing the "Carolina Backcountry," At the bottom left is an image of "The Battle of Camden" which was fought three days before the Battle of Musgrove's Mill.

with the trail leading toward the main battlefield area.
3. Backcountry Map
South Carolina's "Upper Country" region is outlined in green on this 1802 map. During the Revolutionary War, this area was known as the "Carolina Backcountry." — Map courtesy of the South Caroliniana Library
4. The Battle of Camden
The Battle of Camden was a major defeat for the patriots in the summer of 1780. This battle in the Carolina Backcountry would have a direct effect on the Battle of Musgrove's Mill. — Alonzo Chappel's engraving, Battle of Camden, the Death of DeKalb. Courtesy of National Archives and Records Administration.
5. Horseshoe Falls
The marker is found shortly after passing Horseshoe Falls.