Near Enoree in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Trap Is Sprung

Inscription. Continuing their pursuit, the Loyalists and Provincials reached a clearing in the forest. At the far end of this field, their American foes waited in a line stretching some 300 yards along a timbered ridge.

Realizing what was happening, the British halted their advance. They formed into three columns to march toward the Patriots, firing their first volley when they were roughly 150 yards away, too far for their smooth-bore muskets to be effective. The Patriots offered no response, anxiously awaiting the designated signal from their commanders.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

More about this marker. This part of the trail roughly parallels Route 56 and vehicle traffic there is occasionally visible. At this location, the trail leaves the forest and enters a clearing on a hillside.

Regarding The Trap Is Sprung. On the right side, a map shows the opposing battle lines straddling the wagon road: "The Patriot plan called for the militia to take up defensible positions from which to battle the oncoming British."

Drawing at Center: "As the British entered the clearing, they spotted the waiting Patriots across the field and knew they had been led into a trap." Illustration by Darby Erd
3. The British Approach to the Battlefield
View of the hillside clearing from the marker.