Near Enoree in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bloody Chaos

Inscription. As the British began to retreat from the field, the Patriots, not content with having repulsed the attack, left their positions on the ridge to chase the fleeing enemy. Soon, the battle disintegrated into a fierce hand-to-hand fight for survival. Sabers, knives, tomahawks and fists became the weapons of choice, and guns were used as clubs since there was no longer time to reload. This brutal fighting continued until the remaining Loyalists and Provincials could escape to their camp on the other side of the Enoree River.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

More about this marker. This part of the trail is in forest having re-entered from a clearing where the main battle action occurred.

Regarding Bloody Chaos. Illustration at right: "During the desperate chase to the Enoree River, the fighting became one-on-one violence."
Illustration at bottom: "Soon after the retreat began, savage up-close combat was common all over the battlefield." – Illustration courtesy of National Archives and Records Administration