Near Enoree in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Enemy Within

Inscription. When the American Revolution began in 1775, colonists faced a wrenching decision: support the rebellion or remain loyal to Great Britain. This conflict was the heart of America's War for Independence, creating a brutal civil war. Especially in the southern colonies, friends, neighbors and even family fought against one another. The Battle of Musgrove's Mill is a prime example of this homegrown conflict: of the 500 men fighting for the British here, only one is known to have been born in Britain.

[Script] ... at six o'clock in the evening… [the Rebels] executed … six privates; obliging every one of their officers to attend at the death ..." – Quote from a letter by Loyalist Anthony Allaire, written about the Battle of Kings Mountain. Scenes of retribution killings as described above were common in the South during the Revolution, as the war took on a very personal nature.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

Regarding The Enemy Within. Illustration of flags at right: "The decision to separate from the British empire was not supported by all colonial Americans."

The trail continues downslope in the forest.