San Lorenzo, San Vicente, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

The Cuscatlán Bridge

Viceministro de Obras Públicas
Ing. Wilfredo Rosales
Longitud del puente: 398.7 m Ancho: 17.7 m Carga HS-25
Ejecutor: Ministerio de Obras Públicas, Unidad Coordinadora de Proyectos
Consultor: Nippon Koei Co., Ltd., Tokyo, Japan en asociación con NHA Compañía de Ingenieros, S.A. El Salvador, Louis Berger International Inc., Washington D.C., USA, Katahira & Engineers International, Tokyo, Japan
Contratista: Rizzani de Eccher S.p.A. & C.C.C. S.p.A., Udine, Italia.
Mayo 1999

English translation:
Cuscatlán Bridge
Constructed in the period of the most excellent
President of the Republic
Dr. Armando Calderón Sol 1994-1999
Government officials, consultants and contractors involved in the construction
Length: 398.7 m Width: 17.7 m Load HS-025
May 1999

is listed in this topic list: Bridges & Viaducts. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1999.

Regarding The Cuscatlán Bridge. This bridge over the River Lempa is one of two bridges over the river that divides El Salvador into western and eastern halves. This bridge dedicated in 1999 replaces a bridge built in the 1940s by the Roebling's Sons Company. The previous bridge was destroyed by Farabundo Marti Liberation National (FMLN) forces, using over a ton of explosives, on December 31, 1983.

Looking east across the bridge.
An identical marker can be found on the eastern side of the bridge. This view is looking west across the bridge.
A view of the featured 1999 Cuscatlán Bridge seen looking south from the location of the original bridge.
5. Foundations of the original Cuscatlán Bridge
These concrete foundations of the original Cuscatlán Bridge are upriver from the new bridge location. They are about one kilometer east of the new bridge, to the left onto the abandoned portion of the Panamerican Highway.
6. The original Cuscatlán Bridge built in the 1940s.