Aspermont in Stonewall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Stonewall County

Inscription.
Explored 1541 on behalf of Spain by Francisco de Coronado. Visited by Texans early as the 1840's. Mapped by U.S. Army expedition of Capt. Randolph Marcy, 1849.

Yielded salt for use of early settlers and hunters. Was site of buffalo hunters' capital, Rath City, 1876-1879.

County created in 1876, organized 1888. Named in honor of Confederate General Thomas Johathan (sic, Jonathan) "Stonewall" Jackson (1824-1863), whose courage and fighting skill inspired Texas soldiers in the Civil War.

First county seat, Rayner, replaced 1898 by Aspermont, named for high location.

Erected 1965 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 5132.)

More about this marker. The marker was originally installed in 1936 at the intersection of US 83 and US 380 in south Aspermont. The marker text read:

Formed from Young and Bexar
Territories
Created           Organized
August 21, 1876    December 20, 1888

Named in Honor of
Thomas Jonathan
(Stonewall) Jackson
1824-1863
A Confederate General

County Seat, Rayner, 1888
Aspermont, Since 1898

The marker was subsequently moved to the grounds of the county courthouse and the inscription text of the marker was modified when the marker was restored in 1965.

Source: Neff, Pat M., et al (1938). Monuments Erected by the State of Texas to Commemorate the Centenary of Texas Independence. Austin:
Commission of Control for Texas Centennial Celebrations, p. 188.

3. Stonewall County and