Gambier in Knox County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Colonel Lorin Andrews

"First to Fight"

close up, showing text; same on both sides
Inscription. Born in Ashland County in 1819, Lorin Andrews studied at Kenyon College (1838-41) and achieved renown as an Ohio school superintendent and advocate for public elementary and secondary education. As Kenyon's president beginning in 1854, the charismatic Andrews enlarged the college and enhanced its reputation. Sensing war's inevitability even before the April 1861 attack on Fort Sumter, Andrews offered his soldiering services to Governor Dennison and organized Company A of the Fourth Ohio Volunteers; Kenyon alumnus Henry Banning raised Company B. Many Kenyon students, including Charles McCook of the "Fighting McCooks," followed their example. Andrews contracted typhoid fever during the Western Virginia Campaign and returned to Gambier, where he died on September 18, 1861. His remains are interred in the Kenyon cemetery.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Kenyon College, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-42.)

full view of marker, cemetery to the left
marker as seen from the parking lot behind the library. Storer Hall is at the right.