Arnold in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hanging On By A Branch

The Pioneer Cabin Tree

Inscription. Here at Calaveras Big Tree State Park, it's a regrettable fact that the most famous trees are those most harmed by human action. Both the Mother of the Forest and the Big Stump remind us of how people placed their own curiosity and pleasure above the needs of nature's quiet giants, the Sierra Nevada Giant Sequoias.

The same is true of the Pioneer Cabin Tree. The base of this tree was hollowed out during the 1870s to compete with similar tourist attractions. Today, the injured tree is hanging onto life by only one branch. Look up-the single bough with foliage is working to photosynthesize for the entire tree.

This tree needs your respect and care. Please do not add your name or any other inscription to the graffiti found on its tired trunk.

It's time to protect these ancient trees that have already endured so much.

Erected 2008 by California State Parks.

1. The Pioneer Cabin Tree has Fallen - January 8, 2017
A very strong "Pineapple Express" storm hit Northern California over the weekend and the several inches of rain and heavy winds brought down this famous landmark.
Photos of the tree can be seen on the Pinetree.net Website.
    — Submitted January 8, 2017, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.