Near Charles City in Charles City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Pocahontas

Inscription. South of here, on a bluff overlooking the James River, stands the half-mile-long Fort Pocahontas, built in the spring of 1864 by Union soldiers during the Civil War. The fort protected Union vessels on the river and guarded the landing at Wilson’s Wharf. Commanded by Brig. Gen. Edward A. Wild and manned by the 1st and 10th Regiments of U.S. Colored Troops and two guns of Battery M, 3d N.Y. Light Artillery, the 1,500-man garrison beat back assaults by 2,500 cavalrymen under Confederate Maj. Gen. Fitzhugh Lee on 24 May 1864. It was the only Civil War battle in Virginia in which nearly all the Union troops were black.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number V-34.)

1. Fort Pocahontas. ..is privately owned and maintained by President Tyler’s grandson and his family, who still reside just two miles west at Sherwood Forest Plantation, President Tyler’s home from 1842 to 1861. (Submitted on September 22, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. National Registry of Historic Places Registration Form for Fort Pocahontas. (Submitted on September 22, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

Pictured at the Fort Pocahontas Marker, are the Marie H. Reed's Civil War Cadets from Washington, D.C.
3. At Fort Pocahontas
This re-enactment scene depicts the battle at Fort Pocahontas on May 24, 1864, by USCT Civil War re-enactors.
National Register of Historic Places
4. Fort Pocahontas