Lake Alfred in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Cummings

1. Fort Cummings Marker - Repaired
The repaired marker was reinstalled at the same site by the City of Lake Alfred on August 23, 2018. It looks as good as the day it was originally erected.
Approximately 1½ miles west of here
near the shore of Lake Alfred
is the site of
Fort Cummings

Named for Col. Alexander Cummings of the Fourth Infantry. Established January 22, 1839 and occupied by detachments of the First and Second Infantry and the Third Artillery.

Part of the line of forts set up in central Florida to protect the route from Fort Brooke, Tampa to Fort Mellon, Sanford.

One of the dramatic events of the year occurred when Coacoochee or Wildcat appeared at the fort attired in the full regalia of a member of a Shakesperian cast. The year before, in 1840, Wildcat and his band attacked a theatrical group between Picolata and St. Augustine and after killing the men of the party escaped with the costumes belonging to the troupe. These, he and his band wore as they approached the fort and created quite an effect on the spectators.

Erected 1966 by The Polk County Historical Commission.

Regarding Fort Cummings. The first Ft. Cummings was established January 22, 1839 and abandoned on November 5, 1839. A second Ft. Cummings was ordered reconstructed one half mile west of its original location by Colonel William Jenkins Worth in early February of 1841.

The meeting at Ft. Cummings between Coacoochee and Col. Worth took place on March 5, 1841. Before the meeting began, Coacoochee was reunited with his twelve year old daughter who had been captured by the military some months earlier during a skirmish at Ft. Mellon. Due to the return of his daughter and a secret bribe of
$4000, Coacoochee agreed to bring in his people and emigrate west. The second Ft. Cummings was abandoned by the military March 22, 1841. On October 12, 1841 Coacoochee, along with his warriors, women and children were emigrated from Ft. Brooke to Arkansas by way of New Orleans.