Union City in Branch County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Randall Dam & Start of Millrace

Union City Heritage Water Trail

Randall Dam & Start of Millrace Marker image. Click for more information.
Union City Heritage Water Trail website entry #3
Click for more information.
Inscription.
Early surveying parties sent out on the Washtenaw trail, which became M-60, took back glowing accounts of the potential for water power at the junction of the two rivers and this quick stretch named the Coldwater Rapids. The first race was constructed by Justice Goodwin, first permanent settler, in 1834 to operate a sawmill. A larger raceway was subsequently dredged diagonally west from here to the St. Joe, providing water power to several saw and grist mills. The first local drowning was in the mill race, a pioneer child of the Olmsted family. In 1840, there was a “sickness” of many residents attributed to too many logs floating in the raceway, causing the Township Board to decree “no logs be allowed to lie in the pond more than 3 days between May and November.” The dam was removed in 2002 and the raceway was filled in.

Erected 2016 by Union City Heritage Water Trail. (Marker Number 3.)

More about this marker. There are 28 of these markers comprising the Union City Heritage Water Trail on the Coldwater River and the St. Joseph River launched in 2016 for the village's Sesquicentennial. These markers can be viewed
by paddling the 5 mile stretch of river from the JP Palmer Launch in the Village of Union City to the Riley Dam on the SW Corner of Union Lake. Most of these markers CANNOT by accessed by foot as they are on private property along the river. Please do not trespass. More details can be found at www.uchwt.com