Union City in Branch County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gerald Davison's Hilltop House

Union City Heritage Water Trail

Gerald Davison's Hilltop House Marker image. Click for more information.
Union City Heritage Water Trail website entry #22
Click for more information.
Inscription.
1926 UCHS graduate and creative entrepreneur, Gerald Davison (1908-75) was the founder of Duo Coach Trailer (Marker #12). Upon selling that enterprise, he designed and built many unique Frank Lloyd Wright style homes in Union City and on Sycamore Bend along the St. Joe River during the 1950s and ‘60s. This was his personal home designed with every room offering a spectacular view of the St. Joe. His wife painted many river scenes from these windows. He utilized the blood red corner stone from the Leonard rural school and butternut doors from the old Bostwick house when he built it. His homes are known for low slope roof lines and Crab Orchard Stone floors from Tennessee. You will notice several more of his designs just past here. He was Union City’s mayor from 1951-54. Current owners Greg and Donna Hull have done much to care for this historic home.

Erected 2016 by Union City Heritage Water Trail. (Marker Number 22.)

More about this marker. There are 28 of these markers comprising the Union City Heritage Water Trail on the Coldwater River and the St. Joseph River launched in 2016 for the village's Sesquicentennial. These markers can be viewed by paddling the 5 mile stretch of river from the JP Palmer Launch in the Village of Union City to the Riley Dam on the SW Corner of Union Lake. Most of these markers CANNOT by accessed by foot as they are on
private property along the river. Please do not trespass. More details can be found at www.uchwt.com