San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Captain General Bernardo O'Higgins

Bernardo O'Higgins
Capitan General
Libertador de Chile y Prócer de
la Independencia de America

"En el año de la paz, el gobierno y el pueblo de Chile al gobierno y pueblo de El Salvador, en testimonio de los profundos vínculos de amistad y afecto que los unen través de la historia."

"Después del amor al creador es el amor a la patria."
B. O'Higgins
San Salvador, 18 de septiembre de 1992

Placa adicional
En gratitud del gobierno y pueblo de Chile por el gesto de que ha sido objeto el Capitan General Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme, padre de la patria, libertador, Director Supremo y Comandante en Jefe del Ejercito de Chile, Brigadier de las Republicas de Argentina y Colombia, y Gran Mariscal del Peru, con motivo de haberse nominado la 79a Avenida Norte y Sur de esta capital como "Avenida General Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme"
San Salvador, Agosto 2008

English translation:
Liberator of Chile and Founder of
the Independence of America
8-20-1778 – 10-24-1842

"In
this year of peace, the government and people of Chile give to the government and people of El Salvador this testimony of the deep friendship and affection that unites us throughout history."

"Second only to the love of the Creator is the love of country."
B. O'Higgins
San Salvador, September 18, 1992

Smaller, additional marker
As a show of gratitude from the government and people of Chile for the gesture made to the Captain General Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme, father of the nation, liberator, Supreme Leader and Chief Commander of the Army of Chile, Brigadier of the Republics of Argentina and Colombia, and Field Marshal of Peru, for having named the 79a Avenida North and South of this capital as "Avenida General Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme"
San Salvador, August 2008

This additional marker is on the reverse side of the Plaza Chile dedicatory marker. The larger marker is from the Mayor's Office of San Salvador, thanking Chile for the bust of O'Higgins. The smaller marker is from the Embassy of Chile, thanking the Mayor's Office for remodeling the Plaza Chile, both from 1992.

The marker and monument make up part of the Plaza Chile in San Salvador.
4. Captain General Bernardo O'Higgins marker reverse
The bust of O'Higgins and also of Arturo Prat can be seen in the distance.
5. An overall view of the Plaza Chile, including the O'Higgins and Prat busts
6. Captain General Bernardo O'Higgins statue
Written along the base of the bust is a quote from O'Higgins: "O vivir con honor, o morir con gloria!" (Live with honor or die with glory!).
7. Nearby bust of Chilean Naval hero Arturo Prat