Kingsburg in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Historic Kingsburg Jail

Inscription. On October 20, 1924 the Kingsburg City Council authorized the city clerk to call for bids to construct a new jail to replace a dilapidated wooden jail built in 1874. Less than one month thereafter, the bids were received and opened, and the Anton Johnson Company had submitted the low bid in the amount of $3,098.00. Its location was also agreed upon at the same meeting.

As soon as February 16th, 1925, the city council was discussing cots and shelves for the jail and an invitation to the Fresno County Board of Supervisors to attend a dedication. Records indicate that the final payment was made to the contractor April 20th, 1925. Thus, it was only six months from the opening of bids to the completion of construction. The jail was constructed using poured in place concrete with steel reinforcing rods throughout its thick walls and ceiling. It is estimated that it weighs 125 tons.

The jail was taken out of service in the early 1970s and became a police evidence storage facility as well as an equipment room for the first 911 phone system in Kingsburg. Since the 1990's the jail has been vacant and abandoned. There was some consideration given to moving the jail structure to a new site on the Kingsburg Historical Park grounds. However, it was ultimately determined that the structure might not withstand such a move.

After
considering several alternatives, it was decided to lease the jail to the Kingsburg Historical Society. In March, 2008, the Larry L. Hillblom Foundation provided a grant to provide for the majority of the restoration and displays that you see today.

Erected 2009 by The Larry L. Hillblom Foundation, The Kingsburg City Council, The Kingsburg Historical Society, Gary Nelson, President, Lousie Anderson Researcher, and David Meyer Project Director.

Marker is visible to the left of the entrance door.

3. The Historic Kingsburg Jail