Southwest Asia Service Medal

Liberation of Kuwait

1. Southwest Asia Service Medal Memorial (Front)
Front
Dedicated to all the enlisted men and women who valiantly participated in the liberation of Kuwait. You are the symbol of freedom.
God Bless America

Reverse
The medal is suspended from a sand colored ribbon with red, white, blue, green and black stripes incorporating the colors of the U.S. and of the Gulf area.

The obverse depicts the desert and the sea with tank, armored personnel carrier, helicopter, ship and aircraft in recognition of joint service participation. The reverse of the medal depicts an upraised sword entwined with a palm frond symbolizing military might and preparedness in defense of peace.

Erected 1991 by AFSNCOA Class 91-D, Gunter AFB.

2. Southwest Asia Service Medal (Reverse)