Lindsborg in McPherson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Home and Studio of Anton Pearson

Swedish-American Wood-carver and Artist

— Born: Lund, Sweden 1892 - Died: Lindborg, Kansas 1967 —

Inscription. Anton Pearson was an immigrant from Lund, Skåne, in southern Sweden. He is best known for his woodcarvings of local Lindsborg and Smoky Valley characters depicted in everyday situations. Anton opened his studio in 1929. Today it continues to be a productive studio and gallery with his son-in-law and grandson carrying on the woodcarving tradition. Many carvings, both old and new, are on display. Visitors are welcome to the studio on the alley. The home on Main Street is a private residence.

Erected by Paul ("Corky") and Deloris Malm.

Regarding Home and Studio of Anton Pearson. The studio described in this historical marker is no longer open to visitors.

The Anton Pearson Studio is no longer open to visitors.
    — Submitted February 1, 2019, by Sheila Malm of Lindsborg, Kansas.